Privacy Policy

Asha Sàrl. owner of the trademark Asha Healing Hub and Asha Experience and website publisher www.ashaexperience.com  attaches the utmost importance to the processing of your personal data and the respect of your privacy.

You will find below the main information on this subject.

In addition, the General Terms and Conditions apply.

Name and address of the data controller

Asha Sàrl -, registered with the RCS of Geneva under the n° CHE-467.033503. whose registered office is located at :
Rue Etienne Dumont 22
1204 Geneva
Switzerland.
Tel : 022 840 00 48
E-Mail: joy@ashaexperience.com
Internet: www.ashaexperience.com

Applicable regulations

The personal data you provide us with will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. Since 2000, Swiss legislation has been recognised by the European authorities as granting personal data protection equivalent to the European regulations on the subject. (Commission Decision C(2000) 2304 of 26 July 2000).

Website delivery and data collection

1. Navigating the website

Each time you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the operating system of the computer being used.

The following data are collected:

  • Browser type and version information
  • User’s operating system
  • User’s Internet Service Provider
  • User IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system accesses our site
  • Websites accessed by the user’s operating system via our site

The log files contain IP addresses and any other data that can be attributed to a user. This could be the case, for example, if the link to the website from which the user accesses the website or the link to the website to which the user switches contains personal data. The data is also stored in the log files of our system. They are not kept together with other personal data of the user. The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the use of our content on the user’s computer. Thus, the user’s IP address must be stored for the duration of the session. Storage in log files ensures the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. No data is analysed for marketing purposes in this context. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes.

Data are kept for 5 year

Site contact page

Our website has a contact and appointment form for electronic contact. If the user chooses this option, the data provided in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored.  This data includes :

  • The subject of the message
  • Email address
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • The ability to attach a file
  • Message

When the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • User IP address
  • Date and time of registration

By sending the information you consent to the processing of your data, otherwise we will not be able to answer you. You can also contact us via the email address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data is transmitted with the email and is stored. No data is disclosed to third parties. They are used exclusively within the framework of the conversation.

Personal data is used for the purposes stated at the time of collection, in connection with the conclusion or execution of contracts (performance of services, ordering of products), for purposes dictated by circumstances or legislation and/or for marketing and analysis purposes. When personal data is collected, the data marked with a red asterix indicates that which is absolutely necessary for the performance of the service subscribed to or the product ordered. Without these data we will not be able to fully satisfy your request. Furthermore, your personal data will not be sold or passed on to third parties without your consent.
The data are kept for 5 years.

3. Subscribe to the newsletter Asha Experience

If you have subscribed to the newsletter, we use the data you provided when registering to send the Asha experience newsletter and to send you information or commercial offers. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in each of our newsletters.

4. Data collected by social networks

Asha Experience proposes to use social networks to improve the commercial relationship and to propose targeted advertising offers on these networks.

The use of social networks to interact with Asha Experience (including, but not limited to, Facebook Messenger, Facebook Connect, Facebook’s “share” buttons, Instagram or LinkedIn) may result in data exchanges between Asha Experience and these social networks.

For example, if you are connected to the Facebook social network on your computer and you visit a page on Asha Expereince, Facebook may collect this information.

Asha Experience  invites you to consult the personal data management policies of the various social networks to find out what personal data may be transmitted by them.

Data security

Please note that the Internet is a global network accessible to all. Sending or transferring personal data over the Internet using your computer is at your own risk. If you place an order on a page of the website that allows online payment, the personal data you transmit to us is protected by means of Secure Socket Layer (=SSL). Despite the technical measures implemented by Asha Sàrl, it is always possible that data may be lost, intercepted or manipulated by unauthorised third parties. Furthermore, your computer is outside the security perimeter controlled by Asha Sàrl. It is your responsibility as a user to take appropriate security measures.

Rights of the data subject

If we use your personal data you are the “data subject” as defined by the regulations, you are entitled to the following rights against us as data controller. You can exercise your rights by contacting our data protection officer, whose contact details are given below:

Mr PATRY Hubert

Mailing address :
Asha Sàrl
Data Protection Officer
Rue Etienne Dumont 22
1204 Geneva
Switzerland
E-mail address : joy@ashaexperience.com

Right of access

Any data subject who has been subjected to the use of personal data has the right to obtain information on the personal data stored about him/her at any time, free of charge, as well as the right to access a copy of such data by the data controller. You may request confirmation from the data controller as to whether he is processing personal data concerning you.

Right of rectification

Any data subject who has been subjected to the processing of personal data has the right to request immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning him/her. In addition, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of an additional declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

Right to Limitation of Treatment

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the restriction of the processing where one of the following applies :

(a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time allowing the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data ;
(b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes their erasure and instead demands that their use be restricted ;
(c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purpose of processing but they are still necessary for the data subject to establish, exercise or defend legal claims ;
(d) the data subject has objected to the processing under Article 21(1) during the verification as to whether the legitimate grounds pursued by the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

Right to forget

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data relating to him or her as soon as possible and the controller shall be under an obligation to erase such personal data as soon as possible, where one of the following grounds applies :

(a) the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed ;
(b) the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal basis for the processing ;
(c) the data subject objects to the processing on the basis of his or her right to object and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, or the processing is used for the purpose of canvassing ;
(d) personal data have been unlawfully processed ;
(e) personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject ;
(f) personal data concerning children in the context of service provision.

Right to data portability.

Data subjects shall have the right to receive personal data relating to them which they have supplied to a controller in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and shall have the right to transfer those data to another controller without interference from the controller to whom the personal data have been disclosed, where :
(a) the processing is based on consent or a contract; and
(b) processing is carried out by automated processes.

Right of opposition

The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to him or her being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or if the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing which override the interests and rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims. Where personal data are processed for the purpose of canvassing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to him for such canvassing purposes, including profiling insofar as it relates to such canvassing. Right to revocation of the declaration of consent in relation to data protection. Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time. You have the right to revoke any declaration of consent granted in relation to data protection at any time. Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to revocation. Right to legal recourse to a supervisory authority Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you are domiciled, work or where the alleged breach took place, if you consider that your personal data are being processed in breach of the DPA.

Cookies policy

In order to facilitate navigation and use of the Site, and to enable Asha Sàrl -Asha Experience to offer personalised services and content, visitors are informed that one or more cookies will be placed on their hard disk.

Version November 2020